Privacy Policy

  • This policy governs the use and disclosure by us of personal information of our users and outlines how users can access that information.

    1. Information that is collected

    We collect or maintain the following personal information about our customers: Name Postal Address and Email Address. This information will be collected with your knowledge and participation.

    2. Cookies

    Our website may track user access sessions using cookies, without your specific knowledge or participation, by automated means in the course of your use of our website. Cookies are a Web browser technology that is used to improve your experience of using our website, but are not used to record any personal information. You may disable cookies in your Web browser at the cost of some possible loss of functionality in your use of our website.

    3. Sensitive information

    We will not collect information revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation, unless compelled to do so by law. The personal information we collect may be used for the following purposes: To administer our network; For billing purposes; For any other purpose for which you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used; For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988

    4. Disclosure of your personal information

    Your personal information may be disclosed in the following circumstances: To authorised officers and staff of Stick Mareebo Pty Ltd for the purpose of administering our network or for billing or credit collection purposes; Under compulsion of law, for example if a warrant or court order is received; To lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life or health; To you or with your consent; For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 Otherwise we will use all reasonable endeavours to avoid the disclosure of your personal information, save that aggregated demographic information may be disclosed so long as the information is unable to identify you or any other individual.

    5. Accessing your personal information

    You can contact us to request a copy of your personal information by emailing our Privacy Officer at privacy@ysr.com.au. The Privacy Officer shall attend to your request on a confidential basis within 14 days of the request being received.

    5.1 Fees for access to personal information No fee will be levied for access to information

    5.2 Refusal of access Access of your personal information may be refused if: Providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person; Providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; The request is frivolous and vexatious; Denial of access is authorised or required by law; For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 Otherwise we will use all reasonable endeavours to avoid the disclosure of your personal information, save that aggregated demographic information may be disclosed so long as the information is unable to identify you or any other individual.

    6. Data security

    We will endeavour to keep your personal information as secure as reasonably possible. Without limitation, registration information is not accessible over the Internet, but only from a secure password-protected internal workstation. Our Internet server utilises a modern Linux-based operating system that is maintained with the latest available security patches and updates.

    7. Amendments to privacy policy

    We may amend the terms applying to the use of your personal information at any time, subject to informing you of the amendments by publishing the revised policy on our website.